KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

bisheriger Versicherungsnehmer

English translation: existing policy holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bisheriger Versicherungnehmer
English translation:existing policy holder
Entered by: Monika Leit

17:54 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: bisheriger Versicherungsnehmer
Es geht um die Übertragung einer Direktversicherung auf den Arbeitgeber und es werden die Unterschriften des **bisherigen Versicherungsnehmers** sowie des neuen Versicherungsnehmers benötigt.
Monika Leit
existing policyholder
Explanation:
I don't think you can say "previous or former" because the transfer is happening now (or in the future) from the existing (up to the time of transfoer) policyholder to the new one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 22:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t really agree with italenegger because there\'s a perfectly good word \"vorherig\" that would express that idea, whereas \"bisherig\" means \"up to now\" / hitherto\". Besides, \"Uebertragung einer Versicherung\" implies a smooth transition, not a rupture. But if you really want to cover every possible case, you could say \"the old policyholder\" and the \"new policyholder\", which can also be continuous (e.g., the old year ends and the new begins).
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Mühe. Das war genau mein Problem, das "up to now" auszudrücken, daher denke ich, es wird die beste Lösung sein.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4previous policyholder
Kim Metzger
4 +1"surrendering", "relinquishing", "accepting"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +1s.u.
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1existing policyholder
William Stein
3 +1the outgoing policyholderxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
previous policyholder


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI: or "present..."
10 mins

disagree  William Stein: "previous" gives the idea that the policyholder no longer owns the policy, but "bisherig" here means the opposite: up to now.
12 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
3 hrs

agree  vafo
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existing policyholder


Explanation:
I don't think you can say "previous or former" because the transfer is happening now (or in the future) from the existing (up to the time of transfoer) policyholder to the new one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 22:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t really agree with italenegger because there\'s a perfectly good word \"vorherig\" that would express that idea, whereas \"bisherig\" means \"up to now\" / hitherto\". Besides, \"Uebertragung einer Versicherung\" implies a smooth transition, not a rupture. But if you really want to cover every possible case, you could say \"the old policyholder\" and the \"new policyholder\", which can also be continuous (e.g., the old year ends and the new begins).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Mühe. Das war genau mein Problem, das "up to now" auszudrücken, daher denke ich, es wird die beste Lösung sein.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: do not really agree, see my comment.
2 hrs
  -> Why wouldn't the say "vorherig" if that's what they meant. "Bisherig" clearly means "up to now".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Es heißt, die Versicherung wird auf den Arbeitgeber übertragen.
Das verstehe ich so, daß der Arbeitnehmer den Arbeitgeber gewechselt hat. Es handelt sich somit um 2 (!) verschiedene Versicherungsnehmer. Demnach kann nur "previous" oder "former" richtig sein. Falls Zustimmung, Punkte an Kim.

... Versicherungsnehmer zur Direktversicherung ist der Arbeitgeber. >Sie als Arbeitnehmer haben das unwiderrufliche Bezugsrecht im Todes- und Erlebensfall. ...
www.vorsorge-oev-versicherung.de/ k-direktversicherung+arbeitgeber.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: verstehe ich auch so...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"surrendering", "relinquishing", "accepting"


Explanation:
I'm having a mental block at the moment, but the words I am looking for are along these lines - in the sense of the policy being relinquished by one party and taken over by another - perhaps someone out there can help me be a bit more precise?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: assignor v. assignee of an insurance policy
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the outgoing policyholder


Explanation:
Another try: the outgoing 'antecedent' v. the new incoming policyholder.

Also works for outgoing and incoming tenants.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like it!
19 hrs