KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anknüpfungspunkte

English translation: follow-up business / follow-up opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anknüpfungspunkte
English translation:follow-up business / follow-up opportunities
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:14 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anknüpfungspunkte
The idea is that after a customer has received maintenance services and has discussed the work with the technician, there's a good chance that more business will result. But I can't think of a good way to translate Anknüpfungspunkte.

... zielgerichtete Schulungen verbessern die Effizienz der Instandhaltungsmaßnahmen der Kunden. Außerdem ergeben sich nach Abschluss der Gespräche meistens Anknüpfungspunkte für die weitere Zusammenarbeit. In der Regel werden im Anschluss Angebote für weitere Dienstleistungen wie Kalibration, Schulung sowie für Software-Werkzeuge und Ersatzgeräte angefordert.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
follow-up business / follow-up opportunities
Explanation:
that's what I would say in this context!
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for your wonderful suggestions. Italenger's solution worked nicely in this situation. Note to Terri: you're right. The plural of point of contact is points of contact.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3follow-up business / follow-up opportunities
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1establish points of contact...
Terri Doerrzapf
3 +1jump-off points
Trudy Peters
4potentialxxxIanW
4points of contact/starting pointsbap
3 +1s.u.
AngieD
3leads
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points of contact/starting points


Explanation:
My dictionary translation does not seem out of place in your context.

bap
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anknüpfungspunkte
leads


Explanation:
additional leads for further business ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-02 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... provincewide. Duties will include providing an extremely high level of customer service and the generation of sales leads on a daily basis. ...

... Target\'s Sameday service is already a highly successful part ... the management of the existing customer base, within ... to identify and generate sales leads from a ...
www.targetworldwide.co.uk/default.asp?Page=JobsDepartment&T...

... their time and acting on the best leads? ... allows managers to monitor every sales opportunity through ... all to deliver exceptional and seamless customer service? ...
www.edgedesigns.co.uk/Products/maximizer_business_solutions...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anknüpfungspunkte
s.u.


Explanation:
Perhaps you could turn it round and try something like:

... the discussions usually identify/uncover possibilities for further cooperation.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: si senora! ...for further business?
5 mins
  -> why not indeed! lg A.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anknüpfungspunkte
follow-up business / follow-up opportunities


Explanation:
that's what I would say in this context!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for your wonderful suggestions. Italenger's solution worked nicely in this situation. Note to Terri: you're right. The plural of point of contact is points of contact.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: this was my first thought too!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Hilary

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: opportunities for follow-up business (consider the source)
5 hrs
  -> splendid idea!

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: I'm with Maureen here.
6 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anknüpfungspunkte
potential


Explanation:
How about simply "potential" - if you rework the sentence a little, it should work.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish points of contact...


Explanation:
for future cooperation (business).

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 18:02:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just to establish contacts for future cooperation (business).

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: future points of contacts
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jump-off points


Explanation:
the talks served as jump-off points for further/future collaboration.

Just an idea...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: really good idea - but i would say "jumping-off points"
6 mins
  -> You're right.