KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: see translation below


15:13 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence
Der durch die Beitragszahlung des bisherigen Versicherungsnehmers entstandene Versicherungsanteil wird durch ein unwiderrufliches Bezugsrecht (subscription right?) zugunsten des versicherten Arbeitnehmers im Todes- und Erlebnisfall abgesichert (upon death and ?) (covered, insured?).

Wer kann bei der Übersetzung helfen?

Vielen Dank.
Monika Leit
English translation:see translation below
Explanation:

The portion of insurance coverage deriving from the old policyholder's contributions shall be guaranteed by granting the insured employee an irrevocable right to life insurance benefits in the event of death or attainment of the qualifying age.

In other words, all the social insurance contributions paid by the old employer will not be lost, since that portion of the insurance coverage is guaranteed to the employee as a life insurance benefit (in the event of death) or as a term insurance benefit (which means that you can collect your money if and when you reach the "qualifying age")
Bezugsrecht means subscription right in finance, but not in insurance, where it means the right to life insurance benefits:

Erlebnisfallalter n
(Vers) qualifying age

Bezugsrecht n
(Fin) subscription right
(Vers) right to life insurance benefits






Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this is most helpful. I also want to thank the others but I do think this translation sounds best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see translation below
William Stein
4I'd saygangels
3 -1Attempt
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Attempt


Explanation:
The insurance contribution incurred by the premium payment made by the previous policyholder is secured by an irrevocable subscription right in favour of the insured employee in the event of death or survival.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: "subscription right" means the right to purchase stock, which makes no sense at all here. You also misuse "incurred" (an expense is incurred by the spender, here contributions were paid in the form of premiums)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see translation below


Explanation:

The portion of insurance coverage deriving from the old policyholder's contributions shall be guaranteed by granting the insured employee an irrevocable right to life insurance benefits in the event of death or attainment of the qualifying age.

In other words, all the social insurance contributions paid by the old employer will not be lost, since that portion of the insurance coverage is guaranteed to the employee as a life insurance benefit (in the event of death) or as a term insurance benefit (which means that you can collect your money if and when you reach the "qualifying age")
Bezugsrecht means subscription right in finance, but not in insurance, where it means the right to life insurance benefits:

Erlebnisfallalter n
(Vers) qualifying age

Bezugsrecht n
(Fin) subscription right
(Vers) right to life insurance benefits








William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this is most helpful. I also want to thank the others but I do think this translation sounds best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Benefit portion accrued through premiums paid by the policyholder are secured to the employee by means of an irrevocable claim to life insurance or retirement benefits.
2 hrs

agree  vafo
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
The equity portion of the insurance, as established by the current insured's paid-in contributions, is secured by an irrevocable, vested interest on behalf of the insured employee – in case of death as well as survival


Perhaps 'protected' is better here than "secured"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465