KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

R & D

English translation: R&D


21:22 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: R & D
"R&D, also angewandte Forschung und Zusammenarbeit zwischen Industrie und Wissenschaft, findet kaum statt."
Nadia Said
English translation:R&D
Explanation:
it's actually an English acronym that stands for research and development
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18R&D
Elvira Stoianov
5 +2R&D = research and development
Ralf Lemster
3research and development
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
R&D


Explanation:
it's actually an English acronym that stands for research and development

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aye
0 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: sometimes called F&E for Forschung und Entwicklung in German
1 min

agree  Maya Todorova: Forschung und Entwicklung
8 mins
  -> die Sprachrichtung ist Englisch

agree  Ted Wozniak
9 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with everybody
14 mins

agree  ntext
19 mins

agree  D D
21 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
22 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
57 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
5 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
9 hrs

agree  lindaellen
9 hrs

agree  xxxIanW
10 hrs

agree  cologne
10 hrs

agree  DesposEl
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research and development


Explanation:
I think they're using the English abbreviation. Angewandte Forschung = applied research


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
R&D = research and development


Explanation:
The abbreviation is already in English.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
2 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
9 hrs