KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mengenpolster

English translation: ramp-up production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mengenpolster
English translation:ramp-up production
Entered by: xxxIanW

14:39 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Beverages
German term or phrase: Mengenpolster
"Zum Jahresstart müssen wir mit dieser Aktion bereits ein Mengenpolster aufbauen!"

This refers to a soft-drink advertising campaign which is to take place in January and February. What's bothering me is that the "Mengenpolster" must be achieved by the start of the year - does this mean that production should be increased to cope with the anticipated demand?

Any help appreciated - particularly in the next half-hour ...

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
ramp-up production
Explanation:
they have to ramp up production right now to build up the stocks required to cover the anticipated demand at the start of the year.

is what it means - you'll want to word it a bit more neatly tho.

HTH
Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
In the end, I went with Alison's notion of increasing production - I don't think it can mean sales, because "by the start of the year" is a month or two before the campaign actually begins.

I accept Norbert's explanation regarding the prepositions, but the German in the text is so sloppy that I can't use this as a basis here.

Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sales cushionntext
4reserve
Cilian O'Tuama
4build up stock
Terri Doerrzapf
4 -1we need to have buffer stocks in handxxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1ramp-up production
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ramp-up production


Explanation:
they have to ramp up production right now to build up the stocks required to cover the anticipated demand at the start of the year.

is what it means - you'll want to word it a bit more neatly tho.

HTH
Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
In the end, I went with Alison's notion of increasing production - I don't think it can mean sales, because "by the start of the year" is a month or two before the campaign actually begins.

I accept Norbert's explanation regarding the prepositions, but the German in the text is so sloppy that I can't use this as a basis here.

Thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think b/c its a marketing campaign, they are looking to boost sales, not production here
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build up stock


Explanation:
might be an option.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yo!
2 hrs

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: See my comment above - i'm prettu sure its sales, not stock they are looking to boost
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales cushion


Explanation:
They may mean that they're going for high sales early on in the year in order to start out strong and be able to buffer possible slower sales later on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-03 14:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, I take \"Mengen\" to refer to sales, not — as you have implied — to production. (Otherwise it would say \"FÜR diese Aktion,\" rather than \"MIT dieser Aktion,\" assuming that Aktion is indeed an ad campaign.)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: Yep, i agree
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we need to have buffer stocks in hand


Explanation:
bit like hibernation - storing up in advance !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: same reason...sorry ;-(
10 hrs
  -> but surely it comes to the same thing in the end?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve


Explanation:
i.e. something stored or kept available for future use or need (M.-W.)

has the half hour expired?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232