KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Lohnsteuerpauschalierung

English translation: lump sum tax payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lohnsteuerpauschalierung
English translation:lump sum tax payment
Entered by: Monika Leit

09:58 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Lohnsteuerpauschalierung
Von der Lohnsteuerpauschalierung wird Gebrauch gemacht...

Es handelt sich um eine Steuervergünstigung bei Abschluss einer Direktversicherung. Can the term be "flat rate" or something like that?
Monika Leit
lump sum tax payment
Explanation:
With Counsel above, yet this is probably not a case of pay as you earn (by British or any other definition).
"Lump sum" usually works for pauschalisierung, whereby you might consider a verbal construction:
The option of paying a lump sum tax fee is chosen in this case...
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lump sum tax payment
Robert Schlarb
4flat ratexxxIain Neilson
4Lump-sum P.A.Y.E. paymentxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lump-sum P.A.Y.E. payment


Explanation:
PAYE = pay-as-you-earn in the UK.

Previously known as 'The Lump' in the Brit. building trade until the Inland Revenue cracked down on 'fly-by-night' builders and bricklayers who never showed up on the site payroll.


    UK Income & Corporation Taxes Act 1988
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat rate


Explanation:
or estimated: I believe it refers to a "stadard rate" of tax charged, for instance when exact figures are not available to calculate the "correct" level.

xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump sum tax payment


Explanation:
With Counsel above, yet this is probably not a case of pay as you earn (by British or any other definition).
"Lump sum" usually works for pauschalisierung, whereby you might consider a verbal construction:
The option of paying a lump sum tax fee is chosen in this case...

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.