KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Profitverantwortung

English translation: with responsibility for profit(ability)


10:05 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Finance/Company structures
German term or phrase: Profitverantwortung
"Ab Januar 2004 wird XYZ eine Gesellschaft mit europäischer Ausrichtung für Großflächenprojekte mit Profitverantwortung werden."

I don't know if I'm being a little thick this morning, but I can't seem to get my head around this sentence. It's the word "Profitverantwortung" which is causing the most difficulty. Could anyone help me out with this?

Thanks, Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:with responsibility for profit(ability)
Explanation:
From Jan 2004, XYZ will become a company oriented toward large-scale projects in Europe, with responsibility for (its own) profitability
Selected response from:

xxxIain Neilson
Grading comment
In the end I went with a slightly modified version of Iain's suggestion. My thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with/having (own) profit responsibility // organised [set up] as a profit centre
Steffen Walter
4 +2with responsibility for profit(ability)xxxIain Neilson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with responsibility for profit(ability)


Explanation:
From Jan 2004, XYZ will become a company oriented toward large-scale projects in Europe, with responsibility for (its own) profitability


xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
In the end I went with a slightly modified version of Iain's suggestion. My thanks to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: elegant!
9 mins

agree  bitblume
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with/having (own) profit responsibility // organised [set up] as a profit centre


Explanation:
same as the German "Ergebnisverantwortung"

Either of the above interpretations seems possible - I might think that "Profitverantwortung" relates back to the "Gesellschaft" rather than to the "Großflächenprojekte".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Koehnke: sounds more elegant to me than the first proposed answer..
2 mins
  -> Thanks Elke.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: *run* as a profit centre (center) would be my suggestion:-)
49 mins
  -> yep, fair enough ;-)

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: with Italengger if you go with this one
59 mins
  -> agreed

agree  Alexandra Blatz
3 days4 hrs