KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

der während der Laufzeit erreichte höchstwert

English translation: the maximum price achieved during the term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der während der Laufzeit erreichte höchstwert
English translation:the maximum price achieved during the term
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:26 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: der während der Laufzeit erreichte höchstwert
Angesichts der schweren Kursverluste, die viele Anleger in den letzten drei Jahren mit aktienunterlegten Investments eingefahren haben, hat die Nachfrage nach Garantieprodukten stark zugenommen und Bankinstitute und deren Fondsgesellschaften reagieren auf die Börsenmisere, indem sie nun vermenrt Produkte mit klingendem Namen und einer fixen Laufzeit auf den Markt bringen, die hohe Renditen in Aussicht stellen, aber auf jeden Fall die Rückzahlung des eingesetzten Kapitals, ja unter Umständen sogar die Auszahlung des während der Laufzeit erreichten Höchstwertes garantieren.
luiza
the maximum price achieved during the term
Explanation:
i.e. starting price is EUR 1. The price rises to EUR 5 during the term, but at the end of the term it falls to EUR 0.50. The investor will receive at least the capital invested (in this case EUR 1) or even the maximum price achieved during the term (here: EUR 5).

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the maximum value attained during the lifetime of the productxxxIain Neilson
4the maximum price achieved during the term
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1the maximum price (of the underlying asset) during the instrument's lifetime
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the maximum price (of the underlying asset) during the instrument's lifetime


Explanation:
This can be achieved using exotic options which are embedded in the structured investment.

The text isn't quite clear on whether they're referring to the highest price of the instrument itself, or rather of its underlying asset (which would be more common).



Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: shoot, a minute in it. Great minds.....
1 min
  -> Well, there you go... being quicker doesn't always get the points... ;-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der während der Laufzeit erreichte höchstwert
the maximum price achieved during the term


Explanation:
i.e. starting price is EUR 1. The price rises to EUR 5 during the term, but at the end of the term it falls to EUR 0.50. The investor will receive at least the capital invested (in this case EUR 1) or even the maximum price achieved during the term (here: EUR 5).

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the maximum value attained during the lifetime of the product


Explanation:
"or in some instances even guarantee the payment of the maximum value attained during the lifetime of the product/instrument"

xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108