KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

GA

English translation: Gemeinschaftsaufgabe . . .


22:10 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: GA
Mietvertrag mit einer Laufzeit bis zum Ende der in der GA festgesetzten Bindefristen
Karin Reinhold
English translation:Gemeinschaftsaufgabe . . .
Explanation:
would make sense: we ahve one here in Meck-Pomm, "Gemeinschaftsaufgabe Verbesserung der regionalen Infrastruktur", which provides investment subsidies. One of the conditions is "die . . . Wirtschaftsgüter müssen grundsätzlich mindestens 5 Jahre . . . in der geförderten Betriebsstätte verbleiben".
Right, now into English: How about "Communal Project", "Joint Project" or "Joint Task". You might want to look at the Landesförderinstituts site at www.lfi-mv.de.
HTH a bit,
Rod
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Thanks, that what I came up with, too. It's just always nice to have
confirmation of stuff like that...
Have a good day,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gemeinschaftsaufgabe . . .Rod Darby
3 +1GewerbeaufsichtChristel Saxton
3General Agreement
Aye
1Gebührenaufstellung?
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gewerbeaufsicht


Explanation:
moeglicherweise?

Christel Saxton
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: would it then not have to read "bis zum Ende der VON der GA..."?
12 hrs
  -> I agree. Thanks for setting me straight (again) :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gebührenaufstellung?


Explanation:
Gesamtausgabe?
Grundaufstellung?
Galaausgabe?
Gebäudeabteilung?
Gebrauchsanleitung?
Gitarrenakkord?
Gefängnisaufsicht?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Agreement


Explanation:
HTH

Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
I believe it was Gemeinschaftsaufgabe
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I believe it was Gemeinschaftsaufgabe

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gemeinschaftsaufgabe . . .


Explanation:
would make sense: we ahve one here in Meck-Pomm, "Gemeinschaftsaufgabe Verbesserung der regionalen Infrastruktur", which provides investment subsidies. One of the conditions is "die . . . Wirtschaftsgüter müssen grundsätzlich mindestens 5 Jahre . . . in der geförderten Betriebsstätte verbleiben".
Right, now into English: How about "Communal Project", "Joint Project" or "Joint Task". You might want to look at the Landesförderinstituts site at www.lfi-mv.de.
HTH a bit,
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thanks, that what I came up with, too. It's just always nice to have
confirmation of stuff like that...
Have a good day,