KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Liefer- und Eigentumsvorbehalt

English translation: Performance Subject to Receipt of Deliveries and Possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liefer- und Eigentumsvorbehalt
English translation:Performance Subject to Receipt of Deliveries and Possession
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:53 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Terms & Conditions
German term or phrase: Liefer- und Eigentumsvorbehalt
Liefer- und Eigentumsvorbehalt


Die Lieferung durch uns erfolgt unter dem Vorbehalt, daß wir selbst richtig und rechtzeitig beliefert werden und die fehlende Verfügbarkeit der Ware nicht zu vertreten haben.


Conditional sale?
Translations4IT
Performance Subject to Receipt of Deliveries and Possession
Explanation:
"Conditional sale" means that the seller retains title to the good until payment is made in full. This is something else: The company reserves the right not to deliver if its own supplier fails to supply it or if the product is not in its possession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: to the goodS
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conditions on Delivery Dates and Title
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5delivery subject to availabilityBaljeet Singh
4Reservations of delivery and titleDavid Moore
4Delivery conditions/reservationCavina
3 +1Performance Subject to Receipt of Deliveries and Possession
William Stein


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance Subject to Receipt of Deliveries and Possession


Explanation:
"Conditional sale" means that the seller retains title to the good until payment is made in full. This is something else: The company reserves the right not to deliver if its own supplier fails to supply it or if the product is not in its possession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: to the goodS

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery subject to availability


Explanation:
The delivery is subject to the condition that we ourselves get the deliveries correctly and on schedule and we are not responsible for any availability of the goods.

Baljeet Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivery conditions/reservation


Explanation:
The delivery is made with the reservation that we get the correct goods on time and that we are not subject to any non availability of the goods.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reservations of delivery and title


Explanation:
would be my shot.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conditions on Delivery Dates and Title


Explanation:
"Stated delivery dates are conditioned on proper and timely delivery to us by our suppliers, whereby we disclaim responsibility should products be unavailable."

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986