KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bedarfsfall

English translation: types of demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedarfsfälle
English translation:types of demand
Entered by: Michaela Sommer

07:44 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Quartalsbericht
German term or phrase: Bedarfsfall
Folgender Satz in einem Quartalsbericht eines Unternehmens der Werkzeugindustrie:

"Im Geschäftsjahr 2003 verläuft die Nachfrage eher verhalten mit einer allmählichen Belebung zum Jahresende. Ein wichtiger Indikator sind die auf der EMO (Fachmesse) ausgelösten neuen *Bedarfsfälle* und die steigende Anzahl von Projektanfragen."

Wie würdet Ihr Bedarfsfälle hier übersetzen? Requirements??
Michaela Sommer
instances of demand
Explanation:
I would say "instances of demand" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 07:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"new types of demand\".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt answer! I've decided to use "types of demand".

Michaela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instances of demandxxxIanW
3application example
foehnerk
3needsManuel Plaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needs


Explanation:
I understand it more in this sense

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instances of demand


Explanation:
I would say "instances of demand" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 07:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"new types of demand\".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt answer! I've decided to use "types of demand".

Michaela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "new instances of demand generated" (or simply "new demand generated" as "Bedarfs*fälle*" sounds absolutely strange)
15 mins
  -> Moin, Steffen

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application example


Explanation:
Since it is in relation to a trade show, I would interpret it as potential customers identifying new applications for product XXX.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662