KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Steuerorientierte Anlage

English translation: low-tax investment


02:35 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Steuerorientierte Anlage
It was used in an asset management agreement as one of the opportunities for investments.
Lora70
English translation:low-tax investment
Explanation:
http://www.bankrate.com/brm/itax/Edit/IRAs/19990727.asp

If you're looking for a **low-tax investment** safe from the tremors of the stock market -- and backed by the government -- savings bonds may be the way to go.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5low-tax investment
Olaf Reibedanz
5tax-favored investment
EMatt
4tax-oriented investmentntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-tax investment


Explanation:
http://www.bankrate.com/brm/itax/Edit/IRAs/19990727.asp

If you're looking for a **low-tax investment** safe from the tremors of the stock market -- and backed by the government -- savings bonds may be the way to go.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax-oriented investment


Explanation:
Since there is no indication whether this means low taxes or no taxes or deferred taxes or whatever, I would translate literally. Works just as well in English as it does in German.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=tax-or...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax-favored investment


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that is the correct term, not tax privileged as the dictionaries make you believe, but right now I cannot find any authority for it.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222