KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Inspruchnahme der Haftungsfreistellung

English translation: claim indemnification / invoke hold harmless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inspruchnahme der Haftungsfreistellung
English translation:claim indemnification / invoke hold harmless
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

02:17 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Inspruchnahme der Haftungsfreistellung
"Bis zur Inanspruchnahme der Haftungsfreistellung hat der Beteiligungsgeber alle kreditbezogenen Zahlungen in voller Hoehe zu leisten."

Availment of the release from liability?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
until claim is made for indemnification OR
Explanation:
until the hold harmless clause is invoked
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4until claim is made for indemnification OR
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5Until the requirements for the release from liability are met......hat der Beteiligungsgeber.......
Gareth McMillan
4 +1disclaimer of liability
swisstell
4Until the liability is absolved
Gareth McMillan
4until such time as the indemnity is resorted to/claimed uponxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclaimer of liability


Explanation:
is the way to turn it around and make it understandable ...
cheers, Ron!


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
until claim is made for indemnification OR


Explanation:
until the hold harmless clause is invoked

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: "Until claim is made against the indemnity clause"
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 days12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until such time as the indemnity is resorted to/claimed upon


Explanation:
Haftungsfreistellung: lit. release from liability

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Until the requirements for the release from liability are met......hat der Beteiligungsgeber.......


Explanation:
I don't think you need any fancy legal term here, just say it like it is?

You could also say:
Until the necessary requirements for....



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Until the liability is absolved


Explanation:
Nice and compact. I like this better than my other offering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 07:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also come at the end of the sentence.


Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793