KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Leih- und Teststellung

English translation: Goods on loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leihstellung
English translation:Goods on loan
Entered by: algy

13:20 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Leih- und Teststellung
Business management software. The SALES function of the software translates as follows

Sales processing: offers, orders, order confirmation, delivery notes, invoices, credits inc Leih und Teststellung, memorandum goods, repairs management, workshop assembly.

but what is Leih- und Teststellung?
algy
United Kingdom
loans and test installations
Explanation:
I think this might be products out on loan (e.g. for demo or marketing purposes) or installed on a test basis at a customer site.

HTH
A.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks very much Angie, Avantix and Helgaf. Yes I think this must be goods out on loan or on test and therefore featuring as a credit.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4samples and test goodsxxxhelgaf
3 +1loans and test installations
AngieD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loans and test installations


Explanation:
I think this might be products out on loan (e.g. for demo or marketing purposes) or installed on a test basis at a customer site.

HTH
A.

AngieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks very much Angie, Avantix and Helgaf. Yes I think this must be goods out on loan or on test and therefore featuring as a credit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: when reading *loans* (especially the plural form) it gives me a bit of 'financial feel'. * loan and test installations* might be a better option.
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samples and test goods


Explanation:
since a credit takes place

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman