KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

aus dem Titel des Schadenersatzes

English translation: We reserve...claim...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus dem Titel des Schadenersatzes
English translation:We reserve...claim...
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

17:10 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / contractual law
German term or phrase: aus dem Titel des Schadenersatzes
Weitere Ansprüche, wie insbesondere der Anspruch auf höhere Zinsen, aus dem Titel des Schadenersatzes bleiben vorbehalten.

me:
Further claims, in particular the entitlement to higher interest rates, shall be subject to change...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
We reserve...claim...
Explanation:
We reserve the right to claim [and recover] additional damages, including, but not limited to, a higher rate of interest.

Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
I guess I should trust the legalese!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We reserve...claim...
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4under the head of damagesxxxKirstyMacC
4in relation to the claim to damages
William Stein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to the claim to damages


Explanation:
We reserve the right to make other claims, in particular a claim to a higher interest rate in relation to..

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under the head of damages


Explanation:
A head of claim in tort or contract - take your pick.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We reserve...claim...


Explanation:
We reserve the right to claim [and recover] additional damages, including, but not limited to, a higher rate of interest.



Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
I guess I should trust the legalese!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesiderata
38 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
15 hrs