KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bundesministerium für Inneres

English translation: Federal Ministry of the Interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundesministerium für Inneres
English translation:Federal Ministry of the Interior
Entered by: jerrie

20:28 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bundesministerium für Inneres
This is an Austrian governmental organization.

Thank you!
Nadja
N.L.
United States
Federal Ministry of the Interior
Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 20:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Ministry of the Interior (Bundesministerium fuer Inneres) - in German
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick reply!

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Federal Ministry of the Interior
jerrie
5 +1Ministry of the Interior
Olaf Reibedanz
4Federal Ministry of the Interior
AngieD
2note
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Federal Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 20:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Ministry of the Interior (Bundesministerium fuer Inneres) - in German


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/ISPO/ida/jsps/index.jsp?fuseAction=show...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick reply!

Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Perfectly correct to include the word "Federal"
30 mins

agree  senin
1 day20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 20:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

Home Office (British English)
Department of the Interior (US English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 20:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word \"Federal\" is redundant here.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bundesministerium für Inneres
Federal Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
I think is the official name used in Austria.


    Reference: http://www.austria.gv.at/e/regierung/reministerien.htm
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
note


Explanation:
do you think "federal" mean anything in a non-german speaking country?


laws and institutions vary from land to land

ok, I will stop here

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154