KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ABL.CMR.

English translation: proof of delivery plus freight contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ABL.CMR.
English translation:proof of delivery plus freight contract
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

13:50 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / SHIPMENTS
German term or phrase: ABL.CMR.
Dear Friends,

In this context, I guess CMR stands for 'Contrat de Transport International de Marchandises par Route' but am still far from being sure what ABL (Amstblatt) could mean.

DIE SENDUNG WURDE AM 03.11.03 ZUGESTELLT. KUNDE HAT NICHT INNERHALB VON 7 TAGEN REKLAMIERT.

ANBEI ABL.CMR.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Abliefernachweis
Explanation:
Würde zum Kontext passen. (Kunde hat Anlieferung rein quittiert)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Auernhammer
Grading comment
Thank you so much to you both John and Uli.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Airway Bill of Ladingjohnduke
2AbliefernachweisUlrike Auernhammer


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Airway Bill of Lading


Explanation:
Most probable in view of the context but can't be 100% sure.

johnduke
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abliefernachweis


Explanation:
Würde zum Kontext passen. (Kunde hat Anlieferung rein quittiert)

Ulrike Auernhammer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much to you both John and Uli.