KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ohne vorherige schriftliche Zustimmung (etc.) in difficult-to-interpret sentence

English translation: without the prior written agreement


12:16 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Licence agreement
German term or phrase: ohne vorherige schriftliche Zustimmung (etc.) in difficult-to-interpret sentence
Am having a little difficulty with the interpretation of the following sentence:

Die in diesem Auftragsdokument enthaltenen Bestimmmungen und Preise werden nicht ohne vorherige schriftliche Zustimmung der anderen Partei offengelegt.

Does this mean

.... will not be disclosed without the prior written consent of the other party

or

.... will not be disclosed to the other party without prior written consent?

Or could the German text be interpreted both ways?
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:without the prior written agreement
Explanation:
without the prior written agreement of the other party
Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, the points go to Paula simply by virtue of being the first to reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5without the prior written agreementPaula Price
4 +3your first option
Lydia Molea
5no doubt about it - option onexxxCMJ_Trans
4I would go for the first one
NickWatson
2first optionMonika Leit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
without the prior written agreement


Explanation:
without the prior written agreement of the other party

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, the points go to Paula simply by virtue of being the first to reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
27 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel
57 mins

agree  Peter Chambers: Wouldn't the second option be "..werden nicht der anderen Partei ohne vorherige schriftliche Zustimmung offengelegt"?
58 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: the word order makes the choice easy, even though theoretically both could be correct.
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your first option


Explanation:
is correct, will not be disclosed without the prior written consent of the other party. I suppose it depends on your context, but I don't see who else would be giving the written consent if not the other party.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Clausmeyer
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
51 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would go for the first one


Explanation:
it seems as if it must logically be the first one as the consent of the other party is evidently necessary.



NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
first option


Explanation:
Only this one makes sense. Your second option does not make much sense because I presume both parties know the content and what is meant here is the disclosure to third parties.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no doubt about it - option one


Explanation:
"withour prior agreement of the other party". Whilst you could argue grammatically that your second option is a possibility, it would make no sense: if you have a signed contract, then both parties must prsumably have copies and know the content. It is disclosure to three parties that is involved here. Doubt not, go for it!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071