KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unter- oder Überdeckung

English translation: overinsurance/underinsurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unter- oder Überdeckung
English translation:overinsurance/underinsurance
Entered by: cologne

09:32 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Asset Acc./Insurance
German term or phrase: Unter- oder Überdeckung
Wenn ein Schaden entsteht, ist dieser Index entscheidend für Unter- oder Überdeckung
cologne
Germany
overinsurance/underinsurance
Explanation:
maybe?


overinsurance

Insurance of a risk in an amount exceeding its reasonable value (e.g., actual cash value or replacement cost); excessive limits of coverage.

underinsurance

Risk Management — The purchase of insurance with limits inadequate to meet policy coinsurance requirements, or the failure to purchase insurance in amounts sufficient to cover a large loss.






http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/overinsurance.htm
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
thanks, this fits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1overinsurance/underinsurance
Cécile Kellermayr
3credit balance/debit balance
Kristin Sobania


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit balance/debit balance


Explanation:
I think you can use this in the context given.
credit balance = Unterdeckung
debit balance = Überdeckung


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Kristin Sobania
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Doesn't fit this context, sorry
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't fit this context, sorry

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overinsurance/underinsurance


Explanation:
maybe?


overinsurance

Insurance of a risk in an amount exceeding its reasonable value (e.g., actual cash value or replacement cost); excessive limits of coverage.

underinsurance

Risk Management — The purchase of insurance with limits inadequate to meet policy coinsurance requirements, or the failure to purchase insurance in amounts sufficient to cover a large loss.






http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/overinsurance.htm


    Reference: http://www.design21.com/archives/realtyone/hints/hint.tmpl$s...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
thanks, this fits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
25 mins
  -> thanks, Richard