KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

der Vollständigkeit halber hingewiesen

English translation: should only be mentioned for the sake of completeness


09:44 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: der Vollständigkeit halber hingewiesen
Auf die Möglichkeit der Optierung zur Umsatzsteuerpflicht sei an dieser Stelle nur der Vollständigkeit halber hingewiesen
Vishal
English translation:should only be mentioned for the sake of completeness
Explanation:
the possibility of opting for...... should only be mentioned here for reasons of completeness
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7for the sake of completeness
Nicole Tata
3 +6should only be mentioned for the sake of completenessxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
should only be mentioned for the sake of completeness


Explanation:
the possibility of opting for...... should only be mentioned here for reasons of completeness

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: damn, too late again ;-))
0 min

agree  EdithK
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: faster fingers...
9 mins

agree  cologne
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: 2 mins are 2 mins:-)
23 mins

agree  roneill
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
for the sake of completeness


Explanation:
springs to mind

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
6 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: snap!
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ...than you
9 mins
  -> boohoo ;-(

agree  cologne
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: 2 mins are 2 mins:-) I cannot see the seconds;-)
24 mins

agree  Richard Hall
26 mins

agree  roneill
8 hrs