KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bilanzverbund

English translation: balance sheet interconnection


18:11 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bilanzverbund
Name of a DATEV program
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
English translation:balance sheet interconnection
Explanation:
I think DATEV is an intranet accounting programme used by professionals, which stores book-keeping information on a central secure data bank.
This may be the command to call the balance sheet up from the central data bank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-01-14 19:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say \"command\" this can be contrued as a sub-programme name also.
I\'m pretty sure it\'s not a \"name\" as such and can be translated.

Someone with knowledge of this sphere will be along shortly, I\'m sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-01-14 19:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should also add that I\'m treating \"-verbund\" as \"-verbindung\" in this context.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1balance sheet interconnection
Gareth McMillan
3Bilanzverbund
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bilanzverbund


Explanation:
names are never translated, you may add something in parantheses, but I would not go as far as do this here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance sheet interconnection


Explanation:
I think DATEV is an intranet accounting programme used by professionals, which stores book-keeping information on a central secure data bank.
This may be the command to call the balance sheet up from the central data bank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-01-14 19:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say \"command\" this can be contrued as a sub-programme name also.
I\'m pretty sure it\'s not a \"name\" as such and can be translated.

Someone with knowledge of this sphere will be along shortly, I\'m sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-01-14 19:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should also add that I\'m treating \"-verbund\" as \"-verbindung\" in this context.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: I think you're right, I don't think it's a name either
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane.