KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

jemandem ein Anspruch erwachsen

English translation: someone is entitled to a claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jemandem ein Anspruch erwachsen
English translation:someone is entitled to a claim
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

19:52 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: jemandem ein Anspruch erwachsen
Company X has withdrawn from its partnership with Company Y, and now either X or Y is entitled to a claim for compensation. What I can't figure out is, which one?
The text is:
"Aufgrund des Ausscheidens erwaechst der ausscheidenden Gesellschafterin ein Abfindungsanspruch."
Patrick Hubenthal
x as withdrawing partner is entitled to a claim
Explanation:
x is withdrawing partner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 20:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

withdrawing partner = ausscheidende Gesellschafterin
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Awesome: I ask my question, take a break for coffee, and when I come back I have four answers! Since they all agree with each other, the first one gets the kudos, but I'm grateful to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..Theodoros Linardos
5Explanation
Trudy Peters
5Due to the withdrawal the withdrawing company is entitled to claim for a compensation
Birgit Cohen
3x as withdrawing partner is entitled to a claim
Michael Pauls
2to accrue the right to / a claim to
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation


Explanation:
The co. withdrawing is entitled to....

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
x as withdrawing partner is entitled to a claim


Explanation:
x is withdrawing partner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 20:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

withdrawing partner = ausscheidende Gesellschafterin

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Awesome: I ask my question, take a break for coffee, and when I come back I have four answers! Since they all agree with each other, the first one gets the kudos, but I'm grateful to all of you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Due to the withdrawal the withdrawing company is entitled to claim for a compensation


Explanation:
"Aufgrund des Ausscheidens erwaechst der ausscheidenden Gesellschafterin ein Abfindungsanspruch."

In the text it is clearly stated that the withdrawing company (ausscheidende Gesellschafterin) is entitled to claim the compensation.

Birgit Cohen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to accrue the right to / a claim to


Explanation:
two possibilities

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..


Explanation:
I think it is cler that the demand (Anspruch)is on X (der ausscheidenden Gesellschafterin, the one that departed.

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4