KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Grundsatzrede

English translation: keynote speech/address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundsatzrede
English translation:keynote speech/address
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:20 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Grundsatzrede
Delivered by the president of the association at their annual conference, in this case.
Robin Salmon
Australia
key note speech/address
Explanation:
Reden:
Grundsatzrede, programmatische Rede:keynote speech

Antritts-, Eröffnungsrede : inaugural speech / address

Nachruf:obituary

Laudatio: laudatory address (encomium)

Abschieds-, Verabschiedungsrede:valedictory address, farewell speech

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I came up with myself, when I just sat back for a moment to let thoughts come into my mind. Must do that more often!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6key note speech/address
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +4keynote speechBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
key note speech/address


Explanation:
Reden:
Grundsatzrede, programmatische Rede:keynote speech

Antritts-, Eröffnungsrede : inaugural speech / address

Nachruf:obituary

Laudatio: laudatory address (encomium)

Abschieds-, Verabschiedungsrede:valedictory address, farewell speech




    Reference: http://www.digilab-online.de/NDM/doc/DigiLab%20NDM-153.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I came up with myself, when I just sat back for a moment to let thoughts come into my mind. Must do that more often!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yo - nothing to add
3 mins

agree  EdithK
46 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keynote speech


Explanation:
... would be my suggestion. I've never managed to find a truly satisfying translation for keynote speech, and when I saw your question it all seemed to fall into place (so thanks for asking). Both terms denote a speech that outlines fundamental ideas/basic principles/underlying concepts/programmes.



Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Hi, good to see you here!!
23 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with Johanna
1 hr

agree  roguestate
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Ah, re-emerged from the Southern hemisphere :-)
3 hrs