KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zahlungshalber akzepte

English translation: payment by bills of exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zahlungshalber Akzepte
English translation:payment by bills of exchange
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

14:28 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zahlungshalber akzepte
Es bleibt uns vorbehalten, Ihnen zahlungshalber Akzepte mit 3 Monaten Laufzeit zu uebergeben.

Payment conditions for construction services.
Lorna O'Donoghue
to use bills of exchange for the purpose of payment
Explanation:
The full sentence should therefore read:
"We reserve the right to pay you using bills of exchange with a tenor of 3 months".
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1We reserve to hand you over accepts of 3 month’s runtime for payment purposes.
Holger41
4 +1to use bills of exchange for the purpose of paymentEdward Guyver
4to give three-month acceptance orders in paymentxxxdesiderata
4may begangels
1 +1on account of payment
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We reserve to hand you over accepts of 3 month’s runtime for payment purposes.


Explanation:
accepts are payments which are not cash, could be for instance a bankdraft or credit papers, which have to be "accepted" by the bank of the service provider.

Kind regards,

Holger.

Holger41
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
2 mins

neutral  LegalTrans D: this sounds like a machine translation. There is no such thing as an "accept" in the sense of a draft or bill. "runtime" has to do with computers but not with bank papers; there it is called "maturity".
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on account of payment


Explanation:
is what Routledge offers for "zahlungshalbe", will now try to figure out the rest....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: There *seems* to be difference between "on account of payment" and "in lieu of payment" - maybe someone knows what it is.
54 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to use bills of exchange for the purpose of payment


Explanation:
The full sentence should therefore read:
"We reserve the right to pay you using bills of exchange with a tenor of 3 months".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: LGTM
2 days4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be


Explanation:
In lieu of cash, we reserve the right to issue to you certificates of payment with a 3-month expiration

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give three-month acceptance orders in payment


Explanation:
google.com


xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205