KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

gegenbrief

English translation: letter of response


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenbrief
English translation:letter of response
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

14:47 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: gegenbrief
Eine Kopie der Versicherungspolizze ist mit dem Gegenbrief an den Antraggeber zu uebersenden.
Lorna O'Donoghue
letter of response
Explanation:
or cover letter or applicant's original letter


Would help to know how wrote the Gegenbrief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHO wrote, not how
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2policy delivery receiptxxxdesiderata
5You are requstedSteffen Pollex
3 +1letter of responsegangels
2 +1in your response to this notification
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in your response to this notification


Explanation:
is my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "in"??? Ach so. Dann natürlich. Aber das hat man ja nicht gesehen.
2 mins
  -> a copy is to be enclosed in your letter of response

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of response


Explanation:
or cover letter or applicant's original letter


Would help to know how wrote the Gegenbrief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHO wrote, not how

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are requsted


Explanation:
to forward a copy of the insurance policy to the applicant, togrther with your letter of response."

oder

Please, forward a copy of the insurance policy to the applicant, togrther with your letter of response."

Damit's höflich klingt.

Im Deutschen heißt es übrigens "Versicherungspolice", nicht "Polizze".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-16 15:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"togEther\", natürlich.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: agree only if you change this to "requested"
1 min
  -> Sure, sorry!

neutral  silvia glatzhofer: im guten öst. dt. übrigens sehr wohl Polizze!
22 mins
  -> Immer cool bleiben. Hier war nach "Deutsch" gefragt, nicht nach Österreichisch.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policy delivery receipt


Explanation:
That the applicant returns. Google searches indicate how seriously the insurance company takes the return of the receipt.


    Reference: http://www.peelinstitute.com/Software/POLICY-DELIVERY.pdf
xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
5 hrs