KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ordnerdienst

English translation: Security personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ordnerdienst
English translation:Security personnel
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:26 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / art fair
German term or phrase: Ordnerdienst
I'd say these are the folks who check IDs and generally take care of security and logistics at a trade fair, but I can't come up with a good English term to describe them. Stewards is as close as I've been able to get.

Zoll / Zahlung / Aufbauberechtigung: Holen Sie sich bitte bei Ankunft ZUERST Ihre Ausstellerausweise am Eingang. Der Ordnerdienst gewährt den Zutritt zur Messe ausschließlich gegen Vorzeigen eines gültigen Ausstellerausweises. Wir können Ihnen nur Zugang ins Ausstellungsgelände gewähren, wenn Sie die Schweizer Zollbestimmungen erfüllen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Security personnel
Explanation:
is pretty general, and would fit here.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This is about as close as we can get for now, although it seems there's another word out there somewhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Security personnelNancy Arrowsmith
3Or maybe rephrase it ...TonyTK
3ticket takers, ushers
Gisela Greenlee
3check-in inspectorsezbounty@aol.co
3 -2Control service
Josef Vollmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Security personnel


Explanation:
is pretty general, and would fit here.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This is about as close as we can get for now, although it seems there's another word out there somewhere.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Or "event security staff" as a possible variation
8 mins

agree  Textklick: Both fine
9 hrs

agree  xxxIanW
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Control service


Explanation:
Could be the synonym, I guess.

Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: That would not make much sense in this context.
12 mins
  -> Why not? It´s the "Ordnerdienst" which permits the access to the event. So he´s controlling..

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: The problem is that "control" is a false friend and doesn't have the same meaning as kontrollieren in German. "To control", in English, has the connotation of steuern, whereas the Ordnerdienst fulfills the function of supervising/monitoring access.
1 hr
  -> ok. Ich beuge mich den Argumenten

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check-in inspectors


Explanation:
checkers, check-in control

inspection service

suggestions



ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ticket takers, ushers


Explanation:
I'm assuming that they have to pass by a booth and a gate or similar and show their pass to this person. The terms I'm familiar with are ticket taker and usher and I have also found this on google in reference to trade shows. Maybe this will work in your context, I'm not sure that a security detail would be placed in charge of checking tickets or passes.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Or maybe rephrase it ...


Explanation:
"You must be in possession of a valid exhibitor pass to gain entrance to the fair grounds/halls"

Otherwise I prefer your "stewards" -"security personnel" are more likely to frisk you, and Gisela's "ushers" (which I considered suggesting) always reminds me of weddings and cinemas.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090