KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Pöltner

English translation: fisherman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pöltner
English translation:fisherman
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

10:59 Jan 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fishing industry
German term or phrase: Pöltner
This is a trade or profession, most likely in the fishing industry. I have it only on a form:
Berufsunfähigkeitsversicherung
Pöltner/in (Fischer/in)
JANOS SAMU
United States
fisherman
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Unfortunately nobody could come up with a reference other than the form I was translating. So, we don't know if it is an archaic or a newly created word. I have no clue what IMO is.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fisherman
EdithK
3 +1Fisherlindaellen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fisher


Explanation:
www.berufsunfaehigkeitsversicherung.net/ p1/poeltner-in-fischer-in-.html

I found this link on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 11:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just realized it was the same link you had.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: The link looks valid to me.
7 hrs

neutral  EdithK: What's a *fisher* in English? A surname? A person catching fish is a *fisherman*.
19 hrs
  -> You're right. And it's a strange word, not even in Grimms.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pöltner
fisherman


Explanation:
IMO

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Unfortunately nobody could come up with a reference other than the form I was translating. So, we don't know if it is an archaic or a newly created word. I have no clue what IMO is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: *)
7 hrs
  -> Thanx.

agree  cologne
1 day2 hrs