KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

OVIR

English translation: Department of Visas and Registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OVIR
English translation:Department of Visas and Registration
Entered by: Paula Price

13:10 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: OVIR
Ticketbuchung für interne Flüge

VIP Service im Flughafen Almaty

Registrierung im OVIR (kasachische Anmeldeamt)

(Application form for a company's travel department,
for a trip to Kazakhstan)
Paula Price
Department of Visas and Registration
Explanation:
Registration. At present, you must still register your passport with the OVIR which means the Department of Visas and Registration, (Otdel Viz i Registratsiy) within three workings days of your arrival. If you are staying at a hotel, they will do this for you. If you are living with a friend or in a rented apartment, you too should register with the OVIR in the district where the apartment is located(listed below), especially if you need to extend your visa.

http://www.infoservices.com/stpete/995.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Department of Visas and Registration
Kim Metzger
4Office of Visas and Registration(s) (OVIR)
Steffen Walter
4OVIR
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OVIR


Explanation:


PRIVATE VISA (VP)

Private visa is for home stay visits; it is issued basing on original invitation from residents of Ukraine in the applicant's name by local "Visas Permits and Passports Department" office (OVIR). Please, note that invitations must be in original, the Consulates do not accept e-mail or fax copies. Private visa holder is authorized to stay on the territory of Ukraine up to 180 days. This type of visa is good if you are going to visit your relatives or acquaintances. Please, make sure that you have enough time to wait for the invitation that is to be mailed from Ukraine. Private Ukrainian visa can be extended on the territory of Ukraine provided its holder has serious reasons (such as marriage, illness, etc.)which are stated by the inviting party in their visa extension supporting documents which are to be authorized by a local OVIR.



    ukraine-today.com/news/VISIT.htm -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of Visas and Registration


Explanation:
Registration. At present, you must still register your passport with the OVIR which means the Department of Visas and Registration, (Otdel Viz i Registratsiy) within three workings days of your arrival. If you are staying at a hotel, they will do this for you. If you are living with a friend or in a rented apartment, you too should register with the OVIR in the district where the apartment is located(listed below), especially if you need to extend your visa.

http://www.infoservices.com/stpete/995.htm



    Reference: http://www.infoservices.com/stpete/995.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin: Department of Visas and Registration (Otdel Viz i Registratsiy)
2 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Wenn es schon kasachisch ist, wird es auch das kasachische Kürzel sein.
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of Visas and Registration(s) (OVIR)


Explanation:
OVIR is already the En abbrev. -> see sources.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 13:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or Department of..., as Kim suggested. Actually, the Russian and English abbreviations pretty much coincide based on Kim\'s source.


    Reference: http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/000828kzvisa.htm
    Reference: http://www.visaru.com/rusvisa/visatype.shtml
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870