KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Staatsangehörighkeit

English translation: citizenship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staatsangehörighkeit
English translation:citizenship
Entered by: Paula Price

13:35 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Staatsangehörighkeit
I have a travel application form which has the following fields:

Name
Vorname
Geburtsdatum, Geburtsort
Staatsangehörigkeit
Nationalität


If I translate 'Nationalität' as Nationality could I translate 'Staatsangehörighkeit' as 'Country of origin' or something to avoid repetition????
Paula Price
citizenship
Explanation:
Hi Paula - "citizenship" should do the trick.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14citizenshipxxxIanW
3citizenship/ethnic origin
Robert Schlarb
3current nationality/nationality at birth
Armorel Young


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Staatsangehörighkeit
citizenship


Explanation:
Hi Paula - "citizenship" should do the trick.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez: Genau so
1 min

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
3 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
4 mins

agree  xxxAThode: exactly
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
14 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
15 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
16 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
18 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: and I would use 'country of origin' for nationality
27 mins

agree  Mirelluk
32 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
1 hr

agree  cologne
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current nationality/nationality at birth


Explanation:
I think you've identified the distinction they're trying to make, but it seems to me that there's a lot of room for ambiguity unless you spell things out fairly clearly

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citizenship/ethnic origin


Explanation:
More a query than an outright suggestion; I am wondering if the distinction may arise from the need for information on ethnic origin (e.g. Kurd from Turkey vs. Kurd from Iraq)

- just a thought

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: ethnic origin is different from citizenship. I am a German ethnic living in Romania, so I'm a Romanian citizen, but my nationality is German :)) . I hope I haven't confused you more
3 days19 hrs