KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mittelansatz

English translation: planned allocation of funding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittelansatz
English translation:planned allocation of funding
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

13:36 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Mittelansatz
EU-Terminologie:

"In den einzelnen Maßnahmen des Programms kam es zu gewissen Abweichungen der Auszahlungsstände zu den geplanten Mittelansätzen."
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
planned allocation of funding
Explanation:
can't be too wrong either!
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appropriationxxxIanW
5planned allocation of funding
Robert Schlarb
3estimate of resources
Julia Fuchs


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimate of resources


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but many hits with Google.
HTH

Julia Fuchs
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appropriation


Explanation:
I would say "appropriation", i.e. money set aside by formal action for a specific use. Or ever "appropriation of funds/resources".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-20 13:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The change in appropriation reflects fiscally neutral adjustments based on updated expenditure trends, and cost changes associated with changes in revenue from third parties.

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:1p1A3tMH5bcJ:www.treasur...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAThode: evtl. "appropriation in budget", see meeting docs of EU
14 mins

agree  EMatt: See Hamblock Wessels.
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: budgeted appropriations/amounts/funds
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planned allocation of funding


Explanation:
can't be too wrong either!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/fisheries/news_corner/press/images...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thanks!