KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mehrauszahlung, Minderauszahlung

English translation: overexpenditure / underexpenditure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrauszahlung, Minderauszahlung
English translation:overexpenditure / underexpenditure
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

13:38 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Mehrauszahlung, Minderauszahlung
EU-Terminologie:

"Die Mehrauszahlungen bewegten sich in der selben Größenordnung wie die Minderauszahlungen."

Der Satz stammt aus einem Finanz-Endbericht der EU.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
overexpenditure / underexpenditure
Explanation:
Overexpenditure was roughly in the same range as underexpenditure.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expenditures beyond/short of those budgeted for
Robert Schlarb
4overexpenditure / underexpenditure
Simona de Logu
3overspend / underspend in relation to budgeted amounts
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overspend / underspend in relation to budgeted amounts


Explanation:
reformulated:
(Within the programme??), overspend (in some areas?) was (largely) compensated for [made up for] by underspend (in other fields).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overexpenditure / underexpenditure


Explanation:
Overexpenditure was roughly in the same range as underexpenditure.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expenditures beyond/short of those budgeted for


Explanation:
To my feeling "overspending" relates to the budget as a whole, not individual items.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034