KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Planvorgaben

English translation: (planned) budget requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planvorgaben
English translation:(planned) budget requirements
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

13:55 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Planvorgaben
EU-Terminologie:

"Die Summe der ausgezahlten Fördermittel des Programms übertrifft um x € bzw. 2 % die Planvorgaben des Finanzierungsplans."

Wie lautet der korrekte englische Begriff hierfuer?

Danke!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
(planned) budget requirements
Explanation:
would be my preference
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4budget assumptions (as outlined in the funding plan/budget)
Steffen Walter
4planning premisexxxIanW
4(planned) budget requirements
Robert Schlarb
3budget specifications
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning premise


Explanation:
This is called "planning premise" according to my Hamblock and Wessels.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budget specifications


Explanation:
or perhaps something like

… exceeds the specifications given by/contained withing the budget plan by xx%

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget assumptions (as outlined in the funding plan/budget)


Explanation:
I'd rather use "budget" here.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enlargement/pas/phare/programmes/n...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(planned) budget requirements


Explanation:
would be my preference


    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/budg/20031125...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thanks!