KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umtriebsentschädigung

English translation: administration fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umtriebsentschädigung
English translation:administration fee
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:36 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Swiss German
German term or phrase: Umtriebsentschädigung
From a Swiss contract for services. I have a pretty good idea what it is but can't find this Swiss term in any of my dicos and can't think of the right words.

5.4 Werden die Rechnungen nicht in den vertraglichen Fristen bezahlt, kann XXCenter die vertraglichen Dienstleistungen sofort und ohne Vorankündigung suspendieren.
XXCenter übernimmt keine Haftung für Schäden, die dem Kunden dadurch entstehen,
dass die vertraglichen Dienstleistungen suspendiert werden. Für die Wiederaufnahme der
Dienstleistungen ist eine *Umtriebsentschädigung* von CHF .......... exkl. 7.6% MWST zu entrichten.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
administration fee / charge
Explanation:
Umtrieb means Nebenarbeiten. In this context one finds usually administration charges for similar situations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-20 23:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: administration levy
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I already had 'reinstatement' so I ended up with administration fee for reinstatement of services
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reinstatement fee
R. A. Stegemann
3compensation for re-installment of servicesMag. Sabine Senn
3administration fee / charge
Hermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Umtriebsentschädigung
administration fee / charge


Explanation:
Umtrieb means Nebenarbeiten. In this context one finds usually administration charges for similar situations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-20 23:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: administration levy

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I already had 'reinstatement' so I ended up with administration fee for reinstatement of services

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation for re-installment of services


Explanation:
As no one, apart from some Swiss insighters into translating, would know what this word could possibly mean, I would rephrase the whole sentence as suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 00:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having worked in Switzerland before, I know that it is quite common to pay strange little fines whatever they might be called.

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinstatement fee


Explanation:
As one is looking for the name of a fee or charge for a specific service just described, the redundancy in meaning appears correct.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285