KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unternehmensfindung

English translation: identification of suitable/appropriate companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmensfindung
English translation:identification of suitable/appropriate companies
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:45 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Unternehmensfindung
EU-Terminologie

Ohne Kontext. Aus einer Tabelle eines Finanzberichts. Titel der Tabelle ist "Probleme bei der Ausfuehrung der Projekte".
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
identification of companies [company identification]
Explanation:
Vermutung: Eventuell bestanden Schwierigkeiten, geeignete Unternehmen für die Projektausführung zu finden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-21 15:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleicht: identification of *suitable/appropriate* company/-ies
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2identification of companies [company identification]
Steffen Walter
3corporate questxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identification of companies [company identification]


Explanation:
Vermutung: Eventuell bestanden Schwierigkeiten, geeignete Unternehmen für die Projektausführung zu finden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-21 15:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleicht: identification of *suitable/appropriate* company/-ies

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: "suitable" makes it clearer doesn't it - locating suitable partners/enterprises is most likely the problem.
34 mins

agree  TonyTK: Sounds logical
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate quest


Explanation:
A corporation looking for sthg. or being looked for - as vague as the original.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706