KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zu verrechnender (Kontext)

English translation: chargeable, payable....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu verrechnend
English translation:chargeable, payable....
Entered by: Gabi François

16:20 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zu verrechnender (Kontext)
Immer noch der Jahresabschluß:
(Ich weiß schon, warum ich diese Finanzgeschichten eigentlich immer ablehne, aber was macht man nicht alles für einen guten Technik-Kunden - seufz...)

Wie sagt man "einschließlich aller **zu verrechnender** Zinsen und Spesen"?
Gabi François
Germany
including all applicable interest and fees payable
Explanation:
Etwas mehr Kontext (die ganze Satz) würde helfen beim Umschreiben. Ich nehme an es handelt sich hier um Kosten die mit etwas anders zusammengerechnet und bezahlt wird - also nicht irgendwelche Zinsen und Spesen aber nur besondere. Deshalb habe ich "applicable" zugefügt.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Danke für alle Antworten - die von Ted passte eindeutig am besten.

Gabi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all clearing interest and expensesgangels
4chargeableEdward Guyver
3 +1incl. all interests and expenses payable
Hermann
4including pertaining interest and expenses
swisstell
3including all applicable interest and fees payable
Ted Wozniak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incl. all interests and expenses payable


Explanation:
would be one option.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: ja aber siehe auch unten
31 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including pertaining interest and expenses


Explanation:
or: inclusive of interest and expenses to be accounted for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-21 16:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: interestS

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all clearing interest and expenses


Explanation:
or 'full settlement of interest and expenses'. 'Offsetting' or 'balancing out' may be OK, but not as precise. The colloquialism for it is 'squaring up', but would not use that in a financial document

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
1 day16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including all applicable interest and fees payable


Explanation:
Etwas mehr Kontext (die ganze Satz) würde helfen beim Umschreiben. Ich nehme an es handelt sich hier um Kosten die mit etwas anders zusammengerechnet und bezahlt wird - also nicht irgendwelche Zinsen und Spesen aber nur besondere. Deshalb habe ich "applicable" zugefügt.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981
Grading comment
Danke für alle Antworten - die von Ted passte eindeutig am besten.

Gabi

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chargeable


Explanation:
"including all chargeable interest and expenses"

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247