KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erwerbsperson

English translation: employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwerbsperson
English translation:employee
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

10:47 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Erwerbsperson
EU-Terminologie:

"So wurde im Bereich der Integration von behinderten Erwerbspersonen das Förderspektrum entscheidend ausgeweitet."

Happy (Chinese) New Year to everybody!!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
disabled employees
Explanation:
- disabled persons in paid employment - I think it's as general as that.
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1member of the workforcexxxIanW
4 +1disabled employeesJohn Bowden
4economucally active person
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
member of the workforce


Explanation:
In this case I would say, "disabled members of the workforce" or "disabled members of the working population".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: very smooth; at recent conferences on this topic there were many discussion about the term "disabled"; on EU level "people with special needs" seems to be preferred.
33 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disabled employees


Explanation:
- disabled persons in paid employment - I think it's as general as that.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economucally active person


Explanation:
economically active person
gainfully active person
gainfully occupied person


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-22 10:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

economically active person


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian