KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

steuertechnisch

English translation: fiscal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:steuertechnisch
English translation:fiscal
Entered by: Paula Price

12:28 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: steuertechnisch
Kosten der Umsetzung
- Marketbereitstellung/Bau-reifmachung
- bilanziell / steuertechnisch
Paula Price
fiscal
Explanation:
Yeah, you German authors out there, feel free to attach -technisch to any old word if you want to say "with regard to" or "related to". Its not that technisch means technical, using technology or anything...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-22 12:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax-related may be another way of putting it.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8fiscal
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 -2Tax Vouchermatias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fiscal


Explanation:
Yeah, you German authors out there, feel free to attach -technisch to any old word if you want to say "with regard to" or "related to". Its not that technisch means technical, using technology or anything...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-22 12:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax-related may be another way of putting it.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Übersetzungstechnisch in Ordnung IMHO
17 mins

agree  roguestate: so true
45 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
53 mins

agree  cologne
1 hr

agree  John Moran
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  rjbemben: I guess it's a 'techno-culture'. Der Grosse Eichborn does have an entry for "steuertechnisch": Steuertechnische Massnahmen = Fiscal techniques; steuertechnische Methode = taxation method
4 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Tax Voucher


Explanation:
Can be another possibility

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: I don't think it can, sorry. Makes no sense at all in this context. (a tax voucher is a Steuerbeleg)
6 mins

disagree  cologne: what has tax voucher to do with Steuertechnisch?
42 mins