KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

hiermit möchten wir Ihnen folgendes für den Auftrag von Di, 16.12.03 berechnen:

English translation: Please find enclosed our invoice for the order of Tuesday, 16.12.03


11:30 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: hiermit möchten wir Ihnen folgendes für den Auftrag von Di, 16.12.03 berechnen:
commercial correspondence
OctopusP
English translation:Please find enclosed our invoice for the order of Tuesday, 16.12.03
Explanation:
my take for English equivalent
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I'll go for this one, except for the writing of the date. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6We enclose our bill for your order of Tuesday, 16.12.2003, as follows:xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +5Please find enclosed our invoice for the order of Tuesday, 16.12.03
writeaway
3Your order of 16 December 2003 has now been completed. We enclose our invoice for ....Mag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your order of 16 December 2003 has now been completed. We enclose our invoice for ....


Explanation:

then give the details in your invoice or list the services/amount due

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We enclose our bill for your order of Tuesday, 16.12.2003, as follows:


Explanation:
the last two words are optional and depend on what does, in fact, follow!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: to say that the order has been completed reads more into the German than it actually says
1 hr

agree  xxxlone
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: except for the date: December 12, 2003
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: December 16, 2003
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Please find enclosed our invoice for the order of Tuesday, 16.12.03


Explanation:
my take for English equivalent

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
I'll go for this one, except for the writing of the date. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  i8a4re
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

agree  davidgreen
21 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day5 hrs