KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

erlösschmälernde Kosten

English translation: revenue reducing costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erlösschmälernde Kosten
English translation:revenue reducing costs
Entered by: cologne

13:11 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: erlösschmälernde Kosten
2. Welle Ergebnisrechnung, Umlagezyklen je GB für erlösschmälernde Kosten (FB S110) in AF8. Incl. Zwischensaldenkontrolle, Roll-Up und ALE-Monitoring..
cologne
Germany
revenue reducing costs
Explanation:
Es gibt einen subtilen Unterschied zwischen Erlös und Gewinn. Der Gewinn errechnet sich aus dem Erlös abzüglich der Herstellungskosten und der indirekten Kosten. So sind erlösmindernde Kosten zwar immer auch gewinnmindernd aber nicht alle gewinnmindernden Kosten reduzieren auch den Erlös.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revenue-reducing costs
Steffen Walter
4 +2revenue reducing costs
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erlösschmälernde Kosten
revenue reducing costs


Explanation:
Es gibt einen subtilen Unterschied zwischen Erlös und Gewinn. Der Gewinn errechnet sich aus dem Erlös abzüglich der Herstellungskosten und der indirekten Kosten. So sind erlösmindernde Kosten zwar immer auch gewinnmindernd aber nicht alle gewinnmindernden Kosten reduzieren auch den Erlös.

Cheers
Claudia



    Reference: http://www.techem.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/techem/Vorlesungen/GTC/...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, this makes sense
4 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: That's what the German says, but how are *revenues* reduced by business costs? The profit margin would certainly be affected that way, but revenue is just the money received for a good or service.
45 mins
  -> There are several factors that might reduce the revenue, e.g. the current dollar value or discounts.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erlösschmälernde Kosten
revenue-reducing costs


Explanation:
costs which adversely impact revenue
costs adversely affecting revenue
costs with an adverse impact on revenue

I'd rather go for revenue here as profit (or earnings, for that matter) is usually equivalent to "Gewinn" or "(Betriebs)ergebnis".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, I think you're right, Steffen
3 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: See my note to Claudia.
44 mins