KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Hauptgeschäft

English translation: main business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauptgeschäft
English translation:main business
Entered by: cologne

15:09 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Hauptgeschäft
SD-Eingabeschluss von Fakturen für den Abschlussmonat um 17.00h (Umsatzbuchungsschluss für Haupt- und Nebengeschäft).

NG - sideline operation, can't think at the moment...thanks.
cologne
Germany
main business
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Core Businessmatias
4major part of one's business
Сергей Лузан
4primary line of businessKevin Fulton
4main business
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main business


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary line of business


Explanation:
primary and secondary lines of business

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 427

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major part of one's business


Explanation:
Good luck, Jane Levans!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
sorry, doesn't fit here
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry, doesn't fit here

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hauptgeschäft
Core Business


Explanation:
Used quite frequently.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 25