KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mittelstandsförderungsgesetz

English translation: Law for the Promotion of Small and Medium-Sized Businesses


15:51 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mittelstandsförderungsgesetz
mit der Novellierung des Mittelstandsförderungsgesetzes, dem neuen Programm für Existenzgründung und Mittelstand, der Förderung von Kreditbürgschaften durch die Bürgschaftsgemeinschaft und mit dem Mittelstandslotsen bei der HWF.
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:Law for the Promotion of Small and Medium-Sized Businesses
Explanation:
or ...small and medium-sized enterprises
(SMEs)
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Law for the Promotion of Small and Medium-Sized Businessessilvia glatzhofer
5Law for middle-class promotion
Kathrin.B
4small business support act
Dr Andrew Read
4Law for the Promotion of Small and Midsize Businessesntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mittelstandsförderungsgesetz
Law for the Promotion of Small and Midsize Businesses


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Law for the Promotion of Small and Medium-Sized Businesses


Explanation:
or ...small and medium-sized enterprises
(SMEs)

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann: Like "Enterprises". Perhaps "statute" would be a good alternative.
16 mins

agree  Textklick: Absolutely. Now that SME has crept into the language let's use it ;-)
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small business support act


Explanation:
I've been unable to find an official translation for this, but in such instances I would suggest giving the German name first, capitalized as is, followed by an English translation in brackets:

'...the Mittel... ("SME support act") - a new scheme for start-up and small to medium-sized businesses, the ...'

Or vice versa if the text is perhaps less formal:
'... of the SME support act (known as the "Mittel... in German") ..."

Also, I don't really like "promotion" for Foerderung in this context - I find support is more natural English for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 13:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Kathrin B. as requested above:

http://www.jura.uni-sb.de/FB/LS/Grupp/Gesetze/mfg.htm

and

http://www.sh-landtag.de/plenumonline/juni2003/texte/05_mitt...

and quite a few others :-)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mittelstandsförderungsgesetz
Law for middle-class promotion


Explanation:
See the URL, you canb find the same you are looking for. The difference is that it isn't law but programme


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2004-01-24 23:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used on the official page of the EU:

\"Name: SME promotion programme
\"Orig. language: German
\"Original Name: Mittelstandsförderungsprogramm\"
\"Phase: Start-up and early phase of development...\"

\"...Operational objectives:
The SME promotion programme supports medium-size enterprises, which accomplish investments for creation and securing of jobs. Supported are the establishment, the extension and the rationalisation of industrial enterprises, crafts enterprises, enterprise-related service enterprises as well as accommodating enterprises....\"

\"...In 2001, for assured, but yet not disbursed loans in the context of the middle class promotion programme a resetting at a value of EUR 234.000 has been formed. ...\"

As the English equivalent of \"Mittelstandsförderung\" is used as \"middle class promotion\" in the EU, if you use the later phrase for the designation of the law in a similar way, professionals must associate it with the right content.

HTH




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-01-31 18:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Andrew Read:

Thanks. I have known about this \"Gesetz\" in German. English references, please.

:-))


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/smie/viewmeasure.cfm?m_...
Kathrin.B
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: That is a programme, but not a Gesetz. Certainly not "Middle class" because of the other socio-econ. meaning.
2 hrs

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: It is a law; lot's of google refs for ...-gesetz with fuller details
12 hrs
  -> Could you add a reference to your peer or answer? I can't see it even in your response. :)