KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

buchen auf

English translation: to book in/to log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:buchen auf
English translation:to book in/to log
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

01:08 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / inventory management
German term or phrase: buchen auf
Discussion of inventory management issues:

...Wird die Lieferung von dem Lagermitarbeiter direkt auf “on dock“ und sofort im Anschluss auf „on hand“ gebucht (d.h. keine Aufgabentrennung mit dem Einkauf wie in Muenchen) und zum anderen, dass es keine Pufferläger in der Produktion gibt.


Danke.
Ron Stelter
to book in OR to log
Explanation:
I think the repetition of "auf" and "on" is confusing here. You might translate this as "is booked in/logged by the warehouse operative as 'on dock' and then immediately as 'on hand'..."

Poss also make the sentence active rather than passive with all the prepositions flying around!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5posted as
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +1entered as "on hand"
Robert Schlarb
4 +1to book in OR to log
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to book in OR to log


Explanation:
I think the repetition of "auf" and "on" is confusing here. You might translate this as "is booked in/logged by the warehouse operative as 'on dock' and then immediately as 'on hand'..."

Poss also make the sentence active rather than passive with all the prepositions flying around!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, also entry to the log.
17 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entered as "on hand"


Explanation:
would be the most colloquial way of putting it

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: readily understandable
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posted as


Explanation:
if this is SAP or a similar system...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641