KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nichteintreten

English translation: nonoccurrence


19:02 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / inventory management
German term or phrase: Nichteintreten
Inventory management:


Um das Risiko des Nichteintretens abzudecken erstellt die Finanzbuchhaltung Rückstellungen in gleicher Höhe.
Etwaige Frachtkosten gehen nicht in die Bewertung ein sondern werden als separater Aufwand verbucht.


Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:nonoccurrence
Explanation:
a generic take but might fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-25 19:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by many googles in the context of things legal...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5nonoccurrence
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1non-payment / default
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nonoccurrence


Explanation:
a generic take but might fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-25 19:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by many googles in the context of things legal...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: yes, but I believe it needs a hypen: non-occurence.
13 mins
  -> according to Webster there is no hyphen, but perhaps in UKE?

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Definitely a possibiity [I'd instinctively hyphenate it (Irish-E)]
5 hrs

agree  roneill: Looks odd to me without the hyphen. Probably both forms are acceptable
5 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-payment / default


Explanation:
depending on what 'nicht eintreten wird'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Might fit the context very well.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Rónat