KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einschrittverfahren

English translation: one-step procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschrittverfahren
English translation:one-step procedure
Entered by: roneill

00:53 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Einschrittverfahren
Inventory management issues:

Eine Umbuchung von Lagerort an Lagerort im Einschrittverfahren ist nicht zulässig.


Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
one-step procedure
Explanation:
LEO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-26 01:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://isds.bus.lsu.edu/cvoc/sap/projects/tutorial/Fall1997/...

MM - INVENTORY MANAGEMENT
TRANSFER POSTING AND STOCK TRANSFER

In a company, goods movements do not only occur in the form of goods receipts and goods issues. Depending on the organization of the company (for example, decentralized storage) and its sales policy, internal stock transfers might also be necessary.

Stock Transfer Level
Stock transfers can occur at three different levels:
from company code to company code
from plant to plant
from storage location to storage location (in the plant)

Stock Transfer Procedures
There are three different procedures for carrying out a stock transfer:
Stock transfer via stock transfer posting using one-step procedure
Stock transfer via stock transfer posting using two-step procedure
Stock transfer via stock transport order
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6one-step procedure
roneill
3 +1Support for Ronat's answer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one-step procedure


Explanation:
LEO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-26 01:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://isds.bus.lsu.edu/cvoc/sap/projects/tutorial/Fall1997/...

MM - INVENTORY MANAGEMENT
TRANSFER POSTING AND STOCK TRANSFER

In a company, goods movements do not only occur in the form of goods receipts and goods issues. Depending on the organization of the company (for example, decentralized storage) and its sales policy, internal stock transfers might also be necessary.

Stock Transfer Level
Stock transfers can occur at three different levels:
from company code to company code
from plant to plant
from storage location to storage location (in the plant)

Stock Transfer Procedures
There are three different procedures for carrying out a stock transfer:
Stock transfer via stock transfer posting using one-step procedure
Stock transfer via stock transfer posting using two-step procedure
Stock transfer via stock transport order


roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See below.
17 mins
  -> Thank you so much Kim for the great references.

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> go raibh mile maith agat

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBrandis: logo
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu): that's the exact meaning
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gangels
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support for Ronat's answer


Explanation:
Search tip for SAP terms: in Google type: term+site:help.sap.com
Umlagerung
Auslagerung von Materialien aus einem bestimmten Lagerort und deren Einlagerung in einen anderen Lagerort. Umlagerungen können sowohl innerhalb eines Werkes als auch zwischen zwei Werken stattfinden. Das Aus- und Einlagern kann in einem Schritt (Einschrittverfahren) oder in zwei Schritten (Zweischrittverfahren) gebucht werden.

http://www.sapinfo.net/public/de/glossary.php4/listdict/385_...

One-Step Procedure for Stock Transport Orders
Purpose
Performing a stock transfer using a stock transport order with the one-step procedure means that the goods receipt posting in the receiving plant takes place at the same time as the goods issue posting in the supplying plant. In this case, the goods issue must be performed using an SD delivery. There is no longer any transit stock, the material is posted to the unrestricted-use stock in the receiving plant immediately.
You can find more information about this process under

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/en/24/71a246e4b411...



    Reference: http://www.sapinfo.net/public/de/glossary.php4/listdict/385_...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ides/helpdata/en/24/71a246e4b411...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Thanks, Kim
5 hrs