KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mischraum

English translation: mix chamber / mixing room


02:19 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mischraum
Inventory management issues:

Die Produktion / Mischraum liefert dem Lager sogenannte Mindestbestände.


Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:mix chamber / mixing room
Explanation:
so says Ernst
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mix chamber / mixing room
Jonathan MacKerron
4blending room/chamber/station/facility/sitegangels
3preparation room
swisstell


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparation room


Explanation:
hi Ron, just an idea...


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mix chamber / mixing room


Explanation:
so says Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
37 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: possible (but not nearly enough context to decide)
3 hrs
  -> indeed, might even be a "multipurpose room"?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blending room/chamber/station/facility/site


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465