KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kreditorische debitoren

English translation: customers/clients with credit balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreditorische Debitoren
English translation:customers/clients with credit balances
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

09:31 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: kreditorische debitoren
Kontenplan
Manuela Brehm
customers with credit balances
Explanation:
see www.leo.org
Selected response from:

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Grading comment
Danke an alle, ich musste aber noch einmal nachforschen und das Ergebnis war "customers/clients with credit balances".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3debtors with credits
Ralf Lemster
4 +2accounts receivable with credit balances
Alexander Schleber
4 +1customers with credit balances
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
5sales ledger credit balances
Richard Hall
4 -1solvent debtor
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customers with credit balances


Explanation:
see www.leo.org

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Danke an alle, ich musste aber noch einmal nachforschen und das Ergebnis war "customers/clients with credit balances".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: guess yes
11 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solvent debtor


Explanation:
It is an existing term, but I don't know if it will do in your case. Good luck.
See google solvent debtor

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, but "kreditorisch" means that there's a credit balance - nothing to do with solvency. May I suggest that you adjust your confidence level in cases like this?
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounts receivable with credit balances


Explanation:
Wegen "Kontenplan" ist dies m.E. richtiger. Es sind nicht die Kunden sondern ide Konten in der Debitorenbuchhaltung.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: The precise definition.
58 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kreditorische Debitoren
debtors with credits


Explanation:
Although debtors can include customers, the two concepts aren't identical.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: 100% right. Or "debtors with credit balances". Both standard accounting terms.
4 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
10 hrs

agree  cologne
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales ledger credit balances


Explanation:
is the UK English term most frequently used. It may be appropriate here for a translation to UK English.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210