KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Betriebsansiedlung

English translation: setting up of a/the new site


17:20 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Betriebsansiedlung
Anyone know of a nice simple term for Betriebsansiedlung?

e.g. Der Vorstandsvorsitzende könnte bereits öffentlich zu dieser Betriebsansiedlung Stellung nehmen.
TransWolf
English translation:setting up of a/the new site
Explanation:
Suggest German word expanded into a phrase
Selected response from:

SueBest
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I rephrased it. There has to be a term for this in business journalism though.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1setting up of a/the new siteSueBest
4site expansiongangels
3relocationntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relocation


Explanation:
maybe

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Helbig: Would not fit for opening a *new* branch office, just if they are talking about moving an old one.
26 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site expansion


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
15 mins

disagree  SueBest: This implies development of existing site not starting a new site
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting up of a/the new site


Explanation:
Suggest German word expanded into a phrase

SueBest
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I rephrased it. There has to be a term for this in business journalism though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
12 days