ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

EBIT/EBT

English translation: EBIT/EBT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EBIT/EBT
English translation:EBIT/EBT
Entered by: Judith Schmid

09:47 Sep 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: EBIT/EBT
List item in a balance sheet
Alan Johnson
Germany
EBIT/EBT
Explanation:
It is English, so it stays the same!

EBIT: Earnings before interest and tax
EBT: Earnings before tax
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
Well, I should have known, shouldn't I? First come, first served.

And many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EBIT/EBTJudith Schmid
5EBIT - EBT
Maya Jurt
5Earnings before Interest(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Earnings before interest and tax/earnings before taxElizabeth Duke
4Earnings before interest and taxes/Earnings before taxes
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4EBIT / EBT
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EBIT/EBT


Explanation:
It is English, so it stays the same!

EBIT: Earnings before interest and tax
EBT: Earnings before tax


    experience
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Well, I should have known, shouldn't I? First come, first served.

And many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely, although it's much more common to see EBIT and EBITDA than EBT
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EBIT / EBT


Explanation:
Stands for:

Earnings before interest and tax
Earnings before tax

EBITDA (which may come up later!) is

Earnings before interst, tax, depreciation and amortisation

HTH

Mary


    Fun with balance sheets in the past!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Earnings before interest and taxes/Earnings before taxes


Explanation:
www.acronymfinder.com

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EBIT - EBT


Explanation:
EBIT Earnings before interest and taxes
EBT Earnings before taxes


HTH

Maya Jurt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earnings before interest and tax/earnings before tax


Explanation:
preferred method and term used these days in investment banking regarding cash flow.

Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earnings before Interest(s)


Explanation:
Hi Alan,

A hint:

You may want to check the ProZ glossaries first before entering terms like EBIT / EBITDA - a quick search returned indeed several previously given answers:

Terms Search

Term or phrase:
Languages:

Search on:
ProZ.com searches: Edited KudoZ questions
Unedited KudoZ questions
Member personal glossaries

Results


Term Translation Entered by Glossary name

Lastschriftverkehr Direct Debiting Transaction Jenniclair ...


Previous KudoZ questions, edited, that include your search term

Debitorenbearbeitung handling receivables ...
zu unseren Gunsten/Lasten the credit/debit on our account Lone Fundby
EBITDA EBITDA (does not translate) Cecilia Avanceña
Sollbetrag debit amount Sven Petersson


Previous KudoZ questions, edited or unedited, that include your search term

Anweisungsliste, Störmeldebits
Debitel-Aktien
EBIT (in %)
EBIT/EBT
basic / diluted shares - EBITDA


HTH




Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148