global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

hälftige selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaften

English translation: half of the directly enforceable securities


German term or phrase:hälftige selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaften
English translation:half of the directly enforceable securities
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:52 Oct 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: hälftige selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaften
Für die Dauer der Kreditvereinbarung verpflichten sich die Gesellschaftergruppen, Herr XXX sowie das Unternehmen XXX auf unsere erste Anforderung hin zur Sicherung unserer Ansprüche aus obigem Darlehen jeweils hälftige selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaften zu übernehmen, falls Ihr Generalmieter, das Unternehmen XXX, mit seinen Mietzahlungen in Rückstand gerät.
Kim Metzger
half of the directly enforceable securities
half of the directly enforceable securities
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thanks Eric.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +1to guaranty jointly and severallyxxxGATI
4 +2absolute guaranties, covering one half ...Ulrike Lieder
4half of the directly enforceable securitiesErik Macki



38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half of the directly enforceable securities

half of the directly enforceable securities

Erik Macki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Eric.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absolute guaranties, covering one half ...

You may need to rephrase a bit. The "jeweils hälftig" refers to the two guarantors (Mr. x and xxx company) - each covers half of the loan.

selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft f
(Re) absolute guaranty
– guaranty of payment
– (GB) absolute suretyship
(ie, Bürge kann nach 773 I 1 BGB auf die Einrede der Vorausklage, qv (= defense of preliminary proceedings against the principal debtor) verzichten; Gläubiger kann sich nach s–r Wahl an den Hauptschuldner od an den Bürgen halten; oft sagt Bürge Zahlung auf erstes Anfordern zu; guarantor (= Bürge) has primary liability, ie, his liability is fixed when the debt is due and principal does not pay; he often promises to pay at creditor's first request)

A couple of examples:

A frequent area of dispute that arises after the default of a debtor is the liability of a guarantor on the underlying debt. A contract of guaranty is the promise to answer for the payment of some debt or the performance of some obligation by a third person on the default of that third person. The law distinguishes between types of guaranties. The various types of guaranties to be considered include general vs. special; conditional vs. absolute and continuing. A "general" guarantee may be enforced by any party to whom it is presented. A "special" guaranty is one addressed to a particular person, firm, or corporation. An "absolute guaranty" is one that does not attach conditions for enforcement. A "conditional" guaranty is one which is not enforceable until certain conditions precedent have been met. A "continuing" guaranty is one that remains in effect until revoked. A discussion regarding the types of guaranties will ensue, followed by a discussion of drafting tips.

The individual Defendants executed an absolute, irrevocable, and unconditional Guaranty simultaneously with Defendant Diamond Enterprises' execution of the Promissory Note. In addition to providing for an absolute guaranty of payment under the Promissory Note, the Guaranty also provides:

No set-off, counterclaim, reduction or diminution of any obligation, or any defense of any kind or nature (other than performance by any Guarantor of its obligations hereunder) which the Guarantor has or may have with respect to a claim under this Guaranty, shall be available hereunder to the Guarantor against the Lender.

Hope this helps steer you in the right direction...

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
23 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, you'll have to rephrase it a bit to make it fit your sentence
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to guaranty jointly and severally

own experience and Dietle/Lorenz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Yes, this is US legal lingo, the others would hardly be understood
9 mins