KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Handelsware

English translation: commercial goods


21:24 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / chemical products industry
German term or phrase: Handelsware
Throughout translation, at various places, the contrast is made between these "Handelswaren" and the company's regular chemical product (Erzuegnisse). The Handelsware, also sometimes called just "Ware", are items or bulk items the company doesn't make itself but is offered by way of rounding out the product "Angebot" to the client. But, these are not where the "Angebot" and business is concentrated.
xxxdesiderata
English translation:commercial goods
Explanation:
And simply goods for "Ware". As I understand it, the company probably buys these to compliment the product range, a quite usual process in the business. This means, these goods are commercially available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-14 21:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course this is what the glossary suggests, but it seems to make perfect sense here.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ingo, silfilla, Danjela, and LittleBalu. LittleBalu with "trade goods", well why not?, but we can't split the points. Thanks all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2merchandisesilfilla
4 +1trade goodsUlrike Kraemer
3 +1commodityDaniela Hubrich
4commercial goods
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial goods


Explanation:
And simply goods for "Ware". As I understand it, the company probably buys these to compliment the product range, a quite usual process in the business. This means, these goods are commercially available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-14 21:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course this is what the glossary suggests, but it seems to make perfect sense here.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Ingo, silfilla, Danjela, and LittleBalu. LittleBalu with "trade goods", well why not?, but we can't split the points. Thanks all.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merchandise


Explanation:
another option :-)

you could vary this by writing *articles of merchandise* here and there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-05-14 22:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, of course, just *articles* from time to time :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  rangepost
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commodity


Explanation:
what about commodity? - I entered "Handelsware" in the German Wikipedia to see what exactly is meant (since I'm not a real business specialist) and the corresponding English wikipedia site is called "commodity".
Have a look and you might see if it is what you are looking for.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commodity
Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: According to Kompaktwörterbuch Marketing: commercial goods, commercial product, merchandise, commodity.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade goods


Explanation:
...is the term the accounting experts of my previous employer used to use (for goods not manufactured by the company itself but purchased from another manufacturer and then resold).

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
2 hrs